Program

This is a preliminary program and subject to change. Please check this page regularly for updates.

Wednesday 31 October 2018

3.30pm - 5.00pm Young Professionals Mock Trial @ Federal Court
The issue to be argued at the mock trial relates to non-disclosure under the Insurance Contract Act 1984
The counsel arguing the case will be Fiona Stanton and Stephen Davies SC
Chief Justice Allsop will be presiding
5.30pm - 7.30pm Welcome Reception
The Island, The Esplanade Perth - Located just a 15 minute walk from the Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre
The welcome reception is a fabulous opportunity to reconnect and connect with conference delegates and industry peers. The venue is located on The Island at Elizabeth Quay and has spectacular views to the river and Perth city skyline.

Thursday 1 November 2018

7.30am onwards Registration - BellVue Ballroom Foyer, Level 3 Chair
  Plenary Session - BellVue Ballroom
8.15am - 8.30am Conference Opening and Welcome
Angus Kench, AILA National President
8.30am - 9.00am Opening Address
Chief Justice Allsop, Federal Court of Australia
Tim Searle
Partner, Clyde & Co
9.00am - 9.45am Artificial intelligence, insurance and the law
Justice Beazley, President, NSW Court of Appeal
9.45am - 10.00am Breach of duty arising out of inadequate training of employees
Yen Tran, Ron Shorter Winner QLD
Susan Vidler
National Manager, Asset Insure
10.00am - 10.15am Protecting our contractors: is surety the solution?
Scott Simmons, Ron Shorter Winner NSW
10.15am - 10.30am Discussion
10.30am - 11.00am Coffee Break - BellVue Ballroom Foyer
  Plenary Session - BellVue Ballroom
11.00am - 11.30am State Of The Nation Address
Dallas Booth, CEO of NIBA
Rebecca Pember
AILA WA State President
11.30am - 12.00pm Class Action Reform in Australia – A view from the ALRC
Justice Derrington, Federal Court of Australia and President of the Law Reform Commission
12.00am - 12.45pm Class Action Reform in Australia – A view from the cutting edge
Paul D Evans, Partner, Quinn Emmanuel Urquart & Sullivan
Hugh McLernon, Executive Director, IMF Bentham
12.45pm - 1.30pm Lunch & Exhibition - BellVue Ballroom Foyer
  Plenary Session - BellVue Ballroom
1.30pm - 2.00pm The Insurance Development Forum
Karl Jones, Head of Catastrophe Analytics, Willis Re International, London
William Robinson
Partner, Wotton + Kearney
2.00pm - 2.30pm Climate Change
Dr Bruce Buckley, Principal Specialist Meteorology Natural Peril, Reinsurance Finance and International, IAG
Andrew Lillico
Claims Service Manager, Insurance Commission of Western Australia
2.30pm - 3.00pm Parametric Insurance
David North, Claims Manager, Swiss Re
3.00pm - 3.15pm Insurer to the poor: how InsurTech is helping make a business case for micro insurance
Ananya Tiwari, Ron Shorter winner VIC / SA / ACT / NT
Susan Vidler
National Manager, Asset Insure
3.15pm - 3.45pm Afternoon Tea & Exhibition - BellVue Ballroom Foyer
  Plenary Session - BellVue Ballroom
3.45pm - 4.00pm The tipping point of sexual harassment claims within the insurance industry
Anna Baker, Ron Shorter Winner WA
Susan Vidler
National Manager, Asset Insure
  Meeting Room 1, Level 2 Meeting Room 2, Level 2  
  BREAKOUT SESSION 1A BREAKOUT SESSION 1B  
4.00pm - 4.30pm Insurance and autonomous vehicles
Rick Howe, Deputy Chief Executive, Insurance Commission of WA
The evolution of claims of bullying and harassment in the work place
Mark Civitella and Daniel White, Partner Mills Oakley
Heather Osborne
Special Counsel, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
  BREAKOUT SESSION 2A BREAKOUT SESSION 2B  
4.30pm - 5.00pm Institutional child sex abuse cases
Tim Hammond, Barrister Central Law Chambers

Playing by the (changing) rules from start to settlement
JC van der Walt, Partner, Jackson McDonald

Rebecca Roberts
Senior Associate, Mills Oakley
6.30pm - 11.00pm

Conference Gala Dinner
Optus Stadium – coaches will be departing from the Perth Convention & Exhibition Centre at 6.15pm sharp! Coaches will return at the end of the evening from 2230 onwards.

Entry to Optus Stadium
Enter through Gate D and up to the Level 1 external concourse via the lift or staircase. Follow the concourse to the left and enter through Western Entrance 7 or 8. Once inside the Stadium make a right turn, follow the internal concourse and take another right turn towards lifts, escalators or staircase and up to Level 3.


Friday 2 November 2018

8.00 Onwards Registration - BellVue Ballroom Foyer Chair
  Plenary Session - BellVue Ballroom
8.30am - 9.00am The New Data Breach Mandatory Reporting Regime: A Review of the First Nine Months from the OAIC
Andrew Solomon, Acting Deputy Commissioner OAIC
Justine Siavelis
Partner, Gilchrist Connell
9.00am - 9.30am Data Breach and Cyber Risk – A panel discussion
John Moran Partner, Clyde & Co,
Kelly Butler
, Cyber Specialist, Marsh,
Andrew Taylor, Cyber Underwriting Manager Asia Pacific, Chubb
Nigel Hardy, Security Practice Lead at Kinetic IT
9.30am - 10.00am Smart Contracts: Practical Application and Legal Issues
Dr Mark Giancaspro Adelaide University
10.00am - 10.15am AILA Tasmanian Chapter – National Conference 2019
Steve Smith and Kate Stockford, AILA Tasmania
10.15am - 10.45am Morning Tea - BellVue Ballroom Foyer
  Plenary Session - BellVue Ballroom
10.45am - 11.15am

The Fortune Cookie: chasing ambulances in the digital age
Rob Anderson QC, Level Twenty Seven Chambers

Jade Macukat
Senior Associate, Clyde & Co
11.15am - 11.45am Developments in Non-disclosure: Stealth Enterprises and Marketform v Amashaw
Justice Meagher, NSW Court of Appeal
11.45am - 12.15pm Insurtech in Practice
Severin Stoetzer, , Insurtech Australia / Innovation Partner, Munich Re
 
12.15pm - 12.45pm Regulatory Responses To Technology in Insurance
Emma Curtis, Group Senior Manager Insurance, ASIC
Rebecca Pember
AILA WA State President
12.45pm - 1.15pm Emerging Issues – Panel Discussion
Jenny Thornton, Barrister, Quayside Chambers
Susan Donaldson, Head of Claims, Berkshire Hathaway
Angus Kench, AILA National President
John Moran, Partner, Clyde & Co
1.15pm - 1.30pm

Closing Address
Stephen Williams, AILA WA Organising Committee Chair

1.30pm - 3.30pm Closing Lunch - River Room 4 & 5, Level 2, Perth Convention Centre
Seated lunch with invited guest speaker, Matt Hale
 
5.30pm - 7.30pm Young Professionals Networking Event
Street Eats, Horseshoe Lane, Roe street side, Yagan Square, Perth


Copyright AILA 2018

Website by Pond Hoppers LTD